in ,

Chemistry Nobel Prizes – Nobel Chemistry winners list 1901-2016

Share

Chemistry Nobel Prizes – Nobel Prize in Chemistry has been awarded 107 times to 172 Nobel Laureates between 1901 and 2016. Frederick Sanger is the only Nobel Laureate who has been awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry twice, in 1958 and 1980. This means that a total of 171 individuals have received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry.

Chemistry Nobel Prizes

 

              The Nobel Prize in Chemistry has been awarded 107 times to 172 Nobel Laureates between 1901 and 2015. Frederick Sanger is the only Nobel Laureate who has been awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry twice, in 1958 and 1980. This means that a total of 171 individuals have received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry.

 

Nobel Prizes in Chemistry

Type – Nobel Prizes in Chemistry

Category – International     

First Awarded – 1901

Last Awarded – 2015

Official Website – http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/chemistry/laureates/


Laureates

Year

Laureate

Country

Description

2015

Tomas Lindahl Sweden / United Kingdom “for mechanistic studies of DNA repair”
Paul Modrich United States
Aziz Sancar Turkey / United States

2014

Eric Betzig United States “for the development of super-resolved fluorescence microscopy”
Stefan W. Hell Germany
William E. Moerner United States

2013

Martin Karplus United States / Austria “for the development of multiscale models for complex chemical systems”
Michael Levitt United States / United Kingdom
Arieh Warshel United States / Israel

2012

Robert J. Lefkowitz United States “for studies of G-protein-coupled receptors”
Brian K. Kobilka United States

2011

Dan Shechtman Israel “for the discovery of quasicrystals”

2010

Richard F. Heck United States “for palladium-catalyzed cross couplings in organic synthesis”
Ei-ichi Negishi Japan
Akira Suzuki Japan

2009

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan United States “for studies of the structure and function of the ribosome”
Thomas A. Steitz United States
Ada E. Yonath Israel

2008

Osamu Shimomura Japan “for the discovery and development of the green fluorescent protein, GFP”
Martin Chalfie United States
Roger Y. Tsien United States

2007

Gerhard Ertl Germany “for his studies of chemical processes on solid surfaces”

2006

Roger D. Kornberg United States “for his studies of the molecular basis of eukaryotic transcription”

2005

Yves Chauvin France “for the development of the metathesis method in organic synthesis”
Robert H. Grubbs United States
Richard R. Schrock United States

2004

Aaron Ciechanover Israel “for the discovery of ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation”
Avram Hershko Israel
Irwin Rose United States

2003

Peter Agre United States “for discoveries concerning channels in cell membranes” […..]”for the discovery of water channels”
Roderick MacKinnon United States “for discoveries concerning channels in cell membranes” […..]”for structural and mechanistic studies of ion channels”

2002

John B. Fenn United States “for the development of methods for identification and structure analyses of biological macromolecules” [….]”for their development of soft desorption ionisation methods for mass spectrometric analyses of biological macromolecules”
Koichi Tanaka Japan
Kurt Wüthrich Switzerland “for the development of methods for identification and structure analyses of biological macromolecules” [….]”for his development of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy for determining the three-dimensional structure of biological macromolecules in solution”

2001

William S. Knowles United States “for their work on chirally catalysed hydrogenation reactions”
Ryoji Noyori Japan
K. Barry Sharpless United States “for his work on chirally catalysed oxidation reactions”

2000

Alan J. Heeger United States “for the discovery and development of conductive polymers”
Alan G. MacDiarmid United States / New Zealand
Hideki Shirakawa Japan

1999

Ahmed H. Zewail Egypt / United States “for his studies of the transition states of chemical reactions using femtosecond spectroscopy”

1998

Walter Kohn United States “for his development of the density-functional theory”
John A. Pople United Kingdom “for his development of computational methods in quantum chemistry”

1997

Paul D. Boyer United States “for their elucidation of the enzymatic mechanism underlying the synthesis of adenosine triphosphate (ATP)”
John E. Walker United Kingdom
Jens C. Skou Denmark “for the first discovery of an ion-transporting enzyme, Na+, K+ -ATPase”

1996

Robert F. Curl Jr. United States “for their discovery of fullerenes”
Sir Harold W. Kroto United Kingdom
Richard E. Smalley United States

1995

Paul J. Crutzen Netherlands “for their work in atmospheric chemistry, particularly concerning the formation and decomposition of ozone”
Mario J. Molina Mexico
F. Sherwood Rowland United States

1994

George A. Olah United States / Hungary “for his contribution to carbocation chemistry”

1993

Kary B. Mullis United States “for contributions to the developments of methods within DNA-based chemistry” [….] “for his invention of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method”
Michael Smith Canada “for contributions to the developments of methods within DNA-based chemistry” [….]”for his fundamental contributions to the establishment of oligonucleotide-based, site-directed mutagenesis and its development for protein studies”

1992

Rudolph A. Marcus United States / Canada “for his contributions to the theory of electron transfer reactions in chemical systems”

1991

Richard R. Ernst Switzerland “for his contributions to the development of the methodology of high resolution nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy”

1990

Elias James Corey United States “for his development of the theory and methodology of organic synthesis”

1989

Sidney Altman Canada / United States “for their discovery of catalytic properties of RNA”
Thomas R. Cech United States

1988

Johann Deisenhofer Federal Republic of Germany “for the determination of the three-dimensional structure of a photosynthetic reaction centre”
Robert Huber Federal Republic of Germany
Hartmut Michel Federal Republic of Germany

1987

Donald J. Cram United States “for their development and use of molecules with structure-specific interactions of high selectivity”
Jean-Marie Lehn France
Charles J. Pedersen United States

1986

Dudley R. Herschbach United States “for their contributions concerning the dynamics of chemical elementary processes”
Yuan T. Lee United States / Taiwan
John C. Polanyi Canada / Hungary

1985

Herbert A. Hauptman United States “for their outstanding achievements in the development of direct methods for the determination of crystal structures”
Jerome Karle United States

1984

Robert Bruce Merrifield United States “for his development of methodology for chemical synthesis on a solid matrix”

1983

Henry Taube United States “for his work on the mechanisms of electron transfer reactions, especially in metal complexes”

1982

Aaron Klug United Kingdom “for his development of crystallographic electron microscopy and his structural elucidation of biologically important nucleic acid-protein complexes”

1981

Kenichi Fukui Japan “for their theories, developed independently, concerning the course of chemical reactions”
Roald Hoffmann United States

1980

Paul Berg United States “for his fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids, with particular regard to recombinant-DNA”
Walter Gilbert United States “for their contributions concerning the determination of base sequences in nucleic acids”
Frederick Sanger United Kingdom

1979

Herbert C. Brown United States “for their development of the use of boron- and phosphorus-containing compounds, respectively, into important reagents in organic synthesis”
Georg Wittig Federal Republic of Germany

1978

Peter D. Mitchell United Kingdom “for his contribution to the understanding of biological energy transfer through the formulation of the chemiosmotic theory”

1977

Ilya Prigogine Belgium “for his contributions to non-equilibrium thermodynamics, particularly the theory of dissipative structures”

1976

William N. Lipscomb United States “for his studies on the structure of boranes illuminating problems of chemical bonding”

1975

John Warcup Cornforth Australia / United Kingdom “for his work on the stereochemistry of enzyme-catalyzed reactions”
Vladimir Prelog Yugoslavia / Switzerland “for his research into the stereochemistry of organic molecules and reactions”

1974

Paul J. Flory United States “for his fundamental achievements, both theoretical and experimental, in the physical chemistry of the macromolecules”

1973

Ernst Otto Fischer Federal Republic of Germany “for their pioneering work, performed independently, on the chemistry of the organometallic, so called sandwich compounds”
Geoffrey Wilkinson United Kingdom

1972

Christian B. Anfinsen United States “for his work on ribonuclease, especially concerning the connection between the amino acid sequence and the biologically active conformation”
Stanford Moore United States “for their contribution to the understanding of the connection between chemical structure and catalytic activity of the active centre of the ribonuclease molecule”
William H. Stein United States

1971

Gerhard Herzberg Canada / Germany “for his contributions to the knowledge of electronic structure and geometry of molecules, particularly free radicals”

1970

Luis F. Leloir Argentina “for his discovery of sugar nucleotides and their role in the biosynthesis of carbohydrates”

1969

Derek H. R. Barton United Kingdom “for their contributions to the development of the concept of conformation and its application in chemistry”
Odd Hassel Norway

1968

Lars Onsager United States “for the discovery of the reciprocal relations bearing his name, which are fundamental for the thermodynamics of irreversible processes”

1967

Manfred Eigen Federal Republic of Germany “for their studies of extremely fast chemical reactions, effected by disturbing the equlibrium by means of very short pulses of energy”
Ronald George Wreyford Norrish United Kingdom
George Porter United Kingdom

1966

Robert S. Mulliken United States “for his fundamental work concerning chemical bonds and the electronic structure of molecules by the molecular orbital method”

1965

Robert Burns Woodward United States “for his outstanding achievements in the art of organic synthesis”

1964

Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin United Kingdom “for her determinations by X-ray techniques of the structures of important biochemical substances”

1963

Karl Ziegler Federal Republic of Germany “for their discoveries in the field of the chemistry and technology of high polymers”
Giulio Natta Italy

1962

Max Ferdinand Perutz United Kingdom “for their studies of the structures of globular proteins”
John Cowdery Kendrew United Kingdom

1961

Melvin Calvin United States “for his research on the carbon dioxide assimilation in plants”

1960

Willard Frank Libby United States “for his method to use carbon-14 for age determination in archaeology, geology, geophysics, and other branches of science”

1959

Jaroslav Heyrovsky Czechoslovakia “for his discovery and development of the polarographic methods of analysis”

1958

Frederick Sanger United Kingdom “for his work on the structure of proteins, especially that of insulin”

1957

Lord (Alexander R.) Todd United Kingdom “for his work on nucleotides and nucleotide co-enzymes”

1956

Sir Cyril Norman Hinshelwood United Kingdom “for their researches into the mechanism of chemical reactions”
Nikolay Nikolaevich Semenov Soviet Union

1955

Vincent du Vigneaud United States “for his work on biochemically important sulphur compounds, especially for the first synthesis of a polypeptide hormone”

1954

Linus Carl Pauling United States “for his research into the nature of the chemical bond and its application to the elucidation of the structure of complex substances”

1953

Hermann Staudinger Federal Republic of Germany “for his discoveries in the field of macromolecular chemistry”

1952

Archer John Porter Martin United Kingdom “for their invention of partition chromatography”
Richard Laurence Millington Synge United Kingdom

1951

Edwin Mattison McMillan United States “for their discoveries in the chemistry of the transuranium elements”
Glenn Theodore Seaborg United States

1950

Otto Paul Hermann Diels Federal Republic of Germany “for their discovery and development of the diene synthesis”
Kurt Alder Federal Republic of Germany

1949

William Francis Giauque United States “for his contributions in the field of chemical thermodynamics, particularly concerning the behaviour of substances at extremely low temperatures”

1948

Arne Wilhelm Kaurin Tiselius Sweden “for his research on electrophoresis and adsorption analysis, especially for his discoveries concerning the complex nature of the serum proteins”

1947

Sir Robert Robinso United Kingdom “for his investigations on plant products of biological importance, especially the alkaloids”

1946

James Batcheller Sumner United States “for his discovery that enzymes can be crystallized”
John Howard Northrop United States “for their preparation of enzymes and virus proteins in a pure form”
Wendell Meredith Stanley United States

1945

Artturi Ilmari Virtanen Finland “for his research and inventions in agricultural and nutrition chemistry, especially for his fodder preservation method”

1944

Otto Hahn Germany “for his discovery of the fission of heavy nuclei”

1943

George de Hevesy Germany “for his work on the use of isotopes as tracers in the study of chemical processes”

1942

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1941

1940

1939

Adolf Friedrich Johann Butenandt Germany “for his work on sex hormones”
Leopold Ruzick Switzerland “for his work on polymethylenes and higher terpenes”

1938

Richard Kuhn Germany “for his work on carotenoids and vitamins”

1937

Walter Norman Haworth United Kingdom “for his investigations on carbohydrates and vitamin C”
Paul Karrer Switzerland “for his investigations on carotenoids, flavins and vitamins A and B2”

1936

Petrus (Peter) Josephus Wilhelmus Debye Netherlands “for his contributions to our knowledge of molecular structure through his investigations on dipole moments and on the diffraction of X-rays and electrons in gases”

1935

Frédéric Joliot France “in recognition of their synthesis of new radioactive elements”
Irène Joliot-Curie France

1934

Harold Clayton Urey United States “for his discovery of heavy hydrogen”

1933

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1932

Irving Langmuir United States “for his discoveries and investigations in surface chemistry”

1931

Carl Bosch Germany “in recognition of their contributions to the invention and development of chemical high pressure methods”
Friedrich Bergius Germany

1930

Hans Fischer Germany “for his researches into the constitution of haemin and chlorophyll and especially for his synthesis of haemin”

1929

Arthur Harden United Kingdom “for their investigations on the fermentation of sugar and fermentative enzymes”
Hans Karl August Simon von Euler-Chelpin Sweden

1928

Adolf Otto Reinhold Windaus Germany “for the services rendered through his research into the constitution of the sterols and their connection with the vitamins”

1927

Heinrich Otto Wieland Germany “for his investigations of the constitution of the bile acids and related substances”

1926

The (Theodor) Svedberg Sweden “for his work on disperse systems”

1925

Richard Adolf Zsigmondy Germany / Hungary “for his demonstration of the heterogenous nature of colloid solutions and for the methods he used, which have since become fundamental in modern colloid chemistry”

1924

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1923

Fritz Pregl Austria “for his invention of the method of micro-analysis of organic substances”

1922

Francis William Aston United Kingdom “for his discovery, by means of his mass spectrograph, of isotopes, in a large number of non-radioactive elements, and for his enunciation of the whole-number rule”

1921

Frederick Soddy United Kingdom “for his contributions to our knowledge of the chemistry of radioactive substances, and his investigations into the origin and nature of isotopes”

1920

Walther Hermann Nernst Germany “in recognition of his work in thermochemistry”

1919

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1918

Fritz Haber Germany “for the synthesis of ammonia from its elements”

1917

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1916

1915

Richard Martin Willstätter Germany “for his researches on plant pigments, especially chlorophyll”

1914

Theodore William Richards United States “in recognition of his accurate determinations of the atomic weight of a large number of chemical elements”

1913

Alfred Werner Switzerland “in recognition of his work on the linkage of atoms in molecules by which he has thrown new light on earlier investigations and opened up new fields of research especially in inorganic chemistry”

1912

Victor Grignard France “for the discovery of the so-called Grignard reagent, which in recent years has greatly advanced the progress of organic chemistry”
Paul Sabatier France “for his method of hydrogenating organic compounds in the presence of finely disintegrated metals whereby the progress of organic chemistry has been greatly advanced in recent years”

1911

Marie Curie, née Sklodowska Poland / France “in recognition of her services to the advancement of chemistry by the discovery of the elements radium and polonium, by the isolation of radium and the study of the nature and compounds of this remarkable element”

1910

Otto Wallach Germany “in recognition of his services to organic chemistry and the chemical industry by his pioneer work in the field of alicyclic compounds”

1909

Wilhelm Ostwald Germany “in recognition of his work on catalysis and for his investigations into the fundamental principles governing chemical equilibria and rates of reaction”

1908

Ernest Rutherford United Kingdom / New Zealand “for his investigations into the disintegration of the elements, and the chemistry of radioactive substances”

1907

Eduard Buchner Germany “for his biochemical researches and his discovery of cell-free fermentation”

1906

Henri Moissan France “in recognition of the great services rendered by him in his investigation and isolation of the element fluorine, and for the adoption in the service of science of the electric furnace called after him”

1905

Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Adolf von Baeyer Germany “in recognition of his services in the advancement of organic chemistry and the chemical industry, through his work on organic dyes and hydroaromatic compounds”

1904

Sir William Ramsay United Kingdom “in recognition of his services in the discovery of the inert gaseous elements in air, and his determination of their place in the periodic system”

1903

Svante August Arrhenius Sweden “in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered to the advancement of chemistry by his electrolytic theory of dissociation”

1902

Hermann Emil Fischer Germany “in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by his work on sugar and purine syntheses”

1901

Jacobus Henricus van’t Hoff Netherlands “in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the laws of chemical dynamics and osmotic pressure in solutions”
Share

Report

What do you think?

536 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Nobel Peace Prizes – Nobel peace prize winners list 1901-2016

Physics Nobel Prize – List of Nobel Prize Winners in Physics