in ,

Nobel Prizes in Economic Sciences – list of Nobel Winners

Share

All Nobel Prizes in Economic Sciences – The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel has been awarded 47 times to 76 Laureates between 1969 and 2015.

All Nobel Prizes in Economic Sciences

 

           The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel has been awarded 47 times to 76 Laureates between 1969 and 2015.

 

Nobel Prizes in Economic Sciences

Type –   Nobel Prizes in Economic Sciences

Category – International    

First Awarded- 1969

Last Awarded- 2015

Official Website-  http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/economic-sciences/laureates/

Laureates

 

Year

Laureate

Country

Description

2015

Angus Deaton

United Kingdom

United States

“for his analysis of consumption, poverty and welfare.”

2014

Jean Tirole

France

“for his analysis of market power and regulation”

2013

Eugene F. Fama

United States

“for their empirical analysis of asset prices”

Lars Peter Hansen

United States

Robert J. Shiller

United States

2012

Alvin E. Roth

United States

“for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design”

Lloyd S. Shapley

United States

2011

Thomas J. Sargent

United States

“for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy”

Christopher A. Sims

United States

2010

Peter A. Diamond

United States

“for their analysis of markets with search frictions”

Dale T. Mortensen

United States

Christopher A. Pissarides

Cyprus

2009

Elinor Ostrom

United States

“for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons”

Oliver E. Williamson

United States

“for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm”

2008

Paul Krugman

United States

“for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity”

2007

Leonid Hurwicz

Poland/United States

“for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory”

Eric S. Maskin

United States

Roger B. Myerson

United States

2006

Edmund S. Phelps

United States

“for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy”

2005

Robert J. Aumann

United States/Israel

“for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis”

Thomas C. Schelling

United States

2004

Finn E. Kydland

Norway

“for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles”

Edward C. Prescott

United States

2003

Robert F. Engle III

United States

“for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)”

Clive W.J. Granger

United Kingdom

“for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)”

2002

Daniel Kahneman

Israel/United States

“for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty”

Vernon L. Smith

United States

“for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms”

2001

George A. Akerlof

United States

“for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information”

A. Michael Spence

United States

Joseph E. Stiglitz

United States

2000

James J. Heckman

United States

“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples”

Daniel L. McFadden

United States

“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice”

1999

Robert A. Mundell

Canada

“for his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas”

1998

Amartya Sen

India

“for his contributions to welfare economics”

1997

Robert C. Merton

United States

“for a new method to determine the value of derivatives”

Myron S. Scholes

Canada/United States

1996

James A. Mirrlees

United Kingdom

“for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information”

William Vickrey

Canada/United States

1995

Robert E. Lucas Jr.

United States

“for having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy”

1994

John C. Harsanyi

United States

“for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games”

John F. Nash Jr.

United States

Reinhard Selten

Germany

1993

Robert W. Fogel

United States

“for having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change”

Douglass C. North

United States

1992

Gary S. Becker

United States

“for having extended the domain of microeconomic analysis to a wide range of human behaviour and interaction, including nonmarket behaviour”

1991

Ronald H. Coase

United Kingdom

“for his discovery and clarification of the significance of transaction costs and property rights for the institutional structure and functioning of the economy”

1990

Harry M. Markowitz

United States

“for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics”

Merton H. Miller

United States

William F. Sharpe

United States

1989

Trygve Haavelmo

Norway

“for his clarification of the probability theory foundations of econometrics and his analyses of simultaneous economic structures”

1988

Maurice Allais

France

“for his pioneering contributions to the theory of markets and efficient utilization of resources”

1987

Robert M. Solow

United States

“for his contributions to the theory of economic growth”

1986

James M. Buchanan Jr.

United States

“for his development of the contractual and constitutional bases for the theory of economic and political decision-making”

1985

Franco Modigliani

Italy

“for his pioneering analyses of saving and of financial markets”

1984

Richard Stone

United Kingdom

“for having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis”

1983

Gerard Debreu

France

“for having incorporated new analytical methods into economic theory and for his rigorous reformulation of the theory of general equilibrium”

1982

George J. Stigler

United States

“for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation”

1981

James Tobin

United States

“for his analysis of financial markets and their relations to expenditure decisions, employment, production and prices”

1980

Lawrence R. Klein

United States

“for the creation of econometric models and the application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies”

1979

Theodore W. Schultz

United States

“for their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries”

Sir Arthur Lewis

Saint Lucia/United Kingdom

1978

Herbert A. Simon

United States

“for his pioneering research into the decision-making process within economic organizations”

1977

Bertil Ohlin

Sweden

“for their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements”

James E. Meade

United Kingdom

1976

Milton Friedman

United States

“for his achievements in the fields of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization policy”

1975

Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich

Soviet Union

“for their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources”

Tjalling C. Koopmans

Netherlands/United States

1974

Gunnar Myrdal

Sweden

“for their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena”

Friedrich August von Hayek

Austria/United Kingdom

1973

Wassily Leontief

Soviet Union/United States

“for the development of the input-output method and for its application to important economic problems”

1972

John R. Hicks

United Kingdom

“for their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory”

Kenneth J. Arrow

United States

1971

Simon Kuznets

United States

“for his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development”

1972

Paul A. Samuelson

United States

“for the scientific work through which he has developed static and dynamic economic theory and actively contributed to raising the level of analysis in economic science”

1969

Ragnar Frisch

Norway

“for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes”

Jan Tinbergen

Netherlands

Share

Report

What do you think?

536 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Kalinga Prize – list of UNESCO Kalinga Prize winners – Broonzer

Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine – list of Nobel Laureates