in ,

Padma Vibhushan award – list of Padma Vibhushan winners

Share

Padma Vibhushan List of awardees – Padma Vibhushan is the second highest civilian award in the Republic of India. It consists of a medal and a citation and is awarded by the President of India.

Padma Vibhushan is the second highest civilian award in the Republic of India. It consists of a medal and a citation and is awarded by the President of India.

Padma Vibhushan

Type – Civilion

Category – National

Instituted – 1954

First awarded – 1954

Last awarded – 2017

Awarded by – Government of India

Padma Vibhushan List of awardees

Year

Recipient

Field

Country / State / City

1954

Satyendra Nath Bose Science & Engineering

India

1954

Zakir Hussain Public Affairs

1954

Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher Public Affairs

1954

Jigme Dorji Wangchuk Public Affairs

Bhutan

1954

Nand Lal Bose Arts

India

1954

V. K. Krishna Menon Public Affairs

1955

Dhondo Keshav Karve Literature & Education

1955

J. R. D. Tata Trade & Industry

1956

Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi Public Affairs

1956

Fazal Ali Public Affairs

1956

Jankibai Bajaj Social Work

1957

Ghanshyam Das Birla Trade & Industry

1957

Motilal Chimanlal Setalvad Law and Public affairs

1957

Shriprakash Public Affairs

1959

John Matthai Literature & Education

1959

Radhabinod Pal Public Affairs

1959

Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta Social Work

1960

Naryana Raghvan Pillai Public Affairs

1962

H. Varda Raja Iyengar Civil Service

1962

Padmaja Naidu Public Affairs

1962

Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit Civil Service

1963

A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar Medicine

1963

Suniti Kumar Chatterji Literature & Education

1963

Hari Vinayak Pataskar Public Affairs

1964

Gopinath Kaviraj Literature & Education

1964

Acharya Kalelkar Literature & Education

1965

Arjan Singh Military Service

1965

Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri Military Service

1965

Mehdi Nawaz Jung Public Affairs

1966

Valerian Gracias Social Work

1967

Bhola Nath Jha Civil Service

1967

Chandra Kisan Daphtary Public Affairs

1967

Hafix Mohammed Ibrahim Civil Service

1967

Pattadakal Venkanna R Rao Civil Service

1968

Madhav Shrihari Aney Public Affairs

1968

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Science & Engineering

United States

1968

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Statistical Science

India

1968

K. Vaidyanatha Kalyana Sundaram Public Affairs

1968

Kripal Singh Civil Service

1969

Hargobind Khorana Science & Engineering

United States

1969

Mohan Sinha Mehta Civil Service

India

1969

Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi Civil Service

1969

Ghananand Pande Civil Service

1969

Rajeshwar Dayal Civil Service

1970

Binay Ranjan Sen Civil Service

1970

Tara Chand Literature & Education

1970

Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam Civil Service

1970

Suranjan Das Civil Service

1970

Harbaksh Singh Military Service

1970

A. Rameswami Mudaliar Civil Service

1970

Anthony Lancelot Dias Public Affairs

1971

Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar Medicine

1971

Balaram Sivaraman Civil Service

1971

Bimala Prasad Chaliha Civil Service

1971

Uday Shankar Arts

1971

Sumati Morarjee Civil Service

1971

Allauddin Khan Arts

1972

S. M. Nanda Military Service

1972

Pratap Chandra Lal Military Service

1972

Aditya Nath Jha Public Affairs

1972

Jivraj Narayan Mehta Public Affairs

1972

P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar Public Affairs

1972

Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai Science & Engineering

1972

Sam Manekshaw Military Service

1972

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq Public Affairs

1972

Hormasji Maneckji Seervai Law and Public affairs

1973

Daulat Singh Kothari Science & Engineering

1973

Nagendra Singh Public Affairs

1973

T. Swaminathan Civil Service

1973

U. N. Dhebar Social Work

1973

Basanti Devi Civil Service

1973

Nellie Sengupta Social Work

1974

V. Kasturi Ranga Varadaraja Rao Civil Service

1974

Benode Behari Mukherjee Arts

1974

Harish Chandra Sarin Civil Service

1974

Niren De Law and Public Affairs

1975

Basanti Dulal Nag Chaudhuri Literature & Education

1975

Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh Public Affairs

1975

Durgabai Deshmukh Social Work

1975

Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey Literature & Education

1975

Raja Ramanna Science & Engineering

1975

Homi Nusserwanji Sethna Civil Service

1975

M. S. Subbulakshmi Arts

1975

Mary Clubwala Jadhav Social Work

1976

Bashir Hussain Zaidi Literature & Education

1976

Kalpathi Ramakrishna Ramanathan Science & Engineering

1976

Kalu Lal Shrimali Literature & Education

1976

Giani Gurmukh Singh Mussafir Literature & Education

1976

Keshava Shankar Pillai Arts

1976

Salim Moizuddin Ali Abdul Science & Engineering

1976

Satyajit Ray Arts

1977

Om Prakash Mehra Military Service

1977

Ajudhia Nath Khosla Civil Service

1977

Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee Public Affairs

1977

Ali Yavar Jung Public Affairs

1977

Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh Literature & Education

1977

T. Balasaraswati Arts

1980

Rai Krishnadasa Civil Service

1980

Bismillah Khan Arts

1981

Satish Dhawan Science & Engineering

1981

Ravi Shankar Arts

1982

Mira Behn Social Work

United Kingdom

1985

C. N. R. Rao Science & Engineering

India

1985

Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar Menon Civil Service

1986

Autar Singh Paintal Medicine

1986

Birju Maharaj Arts

1986

Baba Amte Social Work

1987

Benjamin Peary Pal Science & Engineering

1987

Manmohan Singh Civil Service

1987

Arun Shridhar Vaidya Military Service

1987

Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Social Work

1988

Kuppalli Venkatappa Puttappa Literature & Education

1988

Mirza Hameedullah Beg Law and Public Affairs

1988

Mahadevi Verma Literature & Education

1989

M. S. Swaminathan Science & Engineering

1989

Umashankar Dikshit Public Affairs

1989

Ali Akbar Khan Arts

1990

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Science & Engineering

1990

Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer Arts

1990

Vallmpadugai Srinivasa Raghavan Arunachalam Science & Engineering

1990

Bhabatosh Dutta Literature & Education

1990

Kumar Gandharva Arts

1990

Triloki Nath Chaturvedi Civil Service

1991

Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel Science & Engineering

1991

M. Balamuralikrishna Arts

1991

Hirendranath Mukherjee Public Affairs

1991

N. G. Ranga Public Affairs

1991

Rajaram Shastri Literature & Education

1991

Gulzari Lal Nanda Public Affairs

1991

Khusro Faramurz Rustamji Civil Service

1991

M. F. Husain Arts

1992

Mallikarjun Mansur Arts

1992

V. Shantaram Arts

1992

Sivaramakrishna Iyer Padmavati Medicine

1992

Lakshmanshastri Joshi Literature & Education

1992

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Public Affairs

1992

Govinddas Shroff Literature & Education

1992

Kaloji Narayana Rao Arts

1992

Ravi Narayan Reddy Public Affairs

1992

Sardar Swaran Singh Public Affairs

1992

Aruna Asaf Ali Public Affairs

1998

Lakshmi Sahgal Public Affairs

1998

Usha Mehta Social Work

1998

Nani Ardeshir Palkhivala Law and Public Affairs

1998

Walter Sisulu Public Affairs

South Africa

1999

Rajagopala Chidambaram Science & Engineering

India

1999

Sarvepalli Gopal Literature & Education

1999

Verghese Kurien Science & Engineering

1999

Hans Raj Khanna Public Affairs

1999

V. R. Krishna Iyer Law and Public Affairs

1999

Lata Mangeshkar Arts

1999

Bhimsen Joshi Arts

1999

Braj Kumar Nehru Civil Service

1999

Dharma Vira Civil Service

1999

Lallan Prasad Singh Civil Service

1999

Nana Deshmukh Social Work

1999

Pandurang Shastri Athavale Social Work

1999

Satish Gujral Arts

1999

D. K. Pattammal Arts

2000

Krishen Behari Lall Civil Service

2000

Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering

2000

Manohar Singh Gill Civil Service

2000

Kelucharan Mohapatra Arts

2000

Hari Prasad Chaurasia Arts

2000

Jasraj Arts

2000

Jagdish Natwarlal Bhagwati Literature & Education

2000

Kakkadan Nandanath Raj Literature & Education

2000

Bhairab Dutt Pande Civil Service

2000

Maidavolu Narasimham Trade & Industry

2000

R. K. Narayan Literature & Education

2000

Sikander Bakht Public Affairs

2000

Tarlok Singh Civil Service

2001

Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao Science & Engineering

United States

2001

Chakravarthi Vijayaraghava Narasimhan Civil Service

India

2001

Shivkumar Sharma Arts

2001

Man Mohan Sharma Science & Engineering

2001

Amjad Ali Khan Arts

2001

Benjamin Arthur Gilman Public Affairs

United States

2001

Hosei Norota Public Affairs

Japan

2001

Hrishikesh Mukherjee Arts

India

2001

John Kenneth Galbraith Literature & Education

United States

2001

Kotha Satchidanda Murthy Literature & Education

India

2001

Zubin Mehta Arts

2002

Chakravthi Rangarajan Literature & Education

2002

Gangubai Hangal Arts

2002

Kishan Maharaj Arts

2002

Soli Jehangir Sorabjee Law

2002

Kishori Amonkar Arts

2003

Bal Ram Nanda Literature & Education

2003

Kazi Lhendup Dorji Kangsarpa Public Affairs

2003

Sonal Mansingh Arts

2003

Bhrihaspati Dev Triguna Medicine

2004

Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah Law and Public Affairs

2004

Amrita Pritam Literature & Education

2004

Jayant Vishnu Narlikar Science & Engineering

2005

B. K. Goyal Medicine

2005

Karan Singh Public Affairs

2005

Mohan Dharia Social Work

2005

Ram Narayan Arts

2005

Marthanda Varma Sankaran Valiathan Medicine

2005

Jyotindra Nath Dixit Civil Service

2005

Milon Kumar Banerji Law and Public Affairs

2005

R. K. Laxman Arts

2006

Norman E. Borlaug Science & Engineering

United States

2006

V. N. Khare Law and Public Affairs

India

2006

Mahasveta Devi Literature & Education

2006

Nirmala Deshpande Social Work

2006

Obaid Siddiqui Science & Engineering

2006

Prakash Narain Tandon Medicine

2006

Adoor Gopalakrishnan Arts

2006

C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao Civil Service

2006

Charles Correa Science & Engineering

2007

Raja Jesudoss Chelliah Public Affairs

2007

Venkataraman Krishnamurthy Civil Service

2007

Balu Sankaran Medicine

2007

Fali Sam Nariman Law and Public Affairs

2007

Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati Law and Public Affairs

2007

Khushwant Singh Literature & Education

2007

Raja Rao Literature & Education

United States

2007

N. N. Vohra Civil Service

India

2007

Naresh Chandra Civil Service

2007

Ennackal Chandy George Sudarshan Science & Engineering

United States

2007

Viswanathan Anand Sports

India

2007

Rajendra K. Pachauri Environmentalism

2008

N. R. Narayana Murthy Information Technology

2008

E. Sreedharan Delhi Metro

2008

Lakshmi Niwas Mittal Industry

2008

Adarsh Sein Anand Public Affairs

2008

P. N. Dhar Civil Service

2008

P. R. S. Oberoi Trade

2008

Asha Bhosle Arts

2008

Edmund Hillary Mountaineering

New Zealand

2008

Ratan Tata Industry

India

2008

Pranab Mukherjee Public affairs

2008

Sachin Tendulkar Sports

2009

Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Civil Service

2009

Sunderlal Bahuguna Environmental Conservation

2009

D. P. Chattopadhyaya Literature & Education

2009

Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine

2009

Purshotam Lal Medicine

2009

Govind Narain Public Affairs

2009

Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering

2009

Dr. G. Madhavan Nair Science & Engineering

2009

Sister Nirmala Social Work

2009

A. S. Ganguly Trade & Industry

2010

Ebrahim Alkazi Arts

2010

Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Arts

2010

Zohra Sehgal Arts

2010

Y. Venugopal Reddy Law and Public affairs

2010

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering

United Kingdom

2010

Prathap C. Reddy Trade & Industry

India

2011

Akkineni Nageshwara Rao Arts

2011

Kapila Vatsyayan Arts

2011

Homai Vyarawalla Arts

2011

Parasaran Kesava Iyenger Public Affairs

2011

AR Kidwai Public Affairs

2011

Vijay Kelkar Public Affairs

2011

Montek Singh Ahluwalia Public Affairs

2011

Palle Rama Rao Science

2011

Amjad Ali Khan Arts

2011

Azim Premji Trade and Industry

2011

Brajesh Mishra Civil Service

2011

Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup Literature

2011

Sitakant Mahapatra Literature

2011

Lakshmi Chand Jain Public Affairs

2012

K. G. Subramanyan Arts

2012

Mario Miranda Arts

2012

Bhupen Hazarika Arts

2012

Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Medicine

2012

T. V. Rajeswar Civil Service

2013

Yash Pal Science & Engineering

2013

Roddam Narasimha Science & Engineering

2013

Raghunath Mohapatra Arts

2013

Syed Haider Raza Arts

2014

Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Science & Engineering

2014

B. K. S. Iyengar Yoga

2015

Lal Krishna Advani Public Affairs

2015

M. R. Srinivasan Science & Engineering

2015

Parkash Singh Badal Public Affairs

2015

Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Public Affairs

2015

Dilip Kumar Art

2015

Amitabh Bachchan Art

2015

Veerendra Heggade Social Work

2015

Rambhadracharya Other

2015

Aga Khan IV Trade and Industry

France / United Kingdom

2016

Ms. Yamini Krishnamurthi Art-Classical dance

Delhi

2016

Shri Rajinikanth Art-Cinema

Tamil Nadu

2016

Girija Devi Art-Classical Vocal

West Bengal

2016

Shri Ramoji Rao Literature & Education-Journalism

Andhra Pradesh

2016

Dr. Viswanathan Shanta Medicine-Oncology

Tamil Nadu

2016

Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Others-Spiritualism

Karnataka

2016

Shri Jagmohan Public Affairs

Delhi

2016

Dr. Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre Science & Engineering

Karnataka

2016

Shri Avinash Dixit (Foreigner) Literature & Education

USA

2016

Late Shri Dhiru Bhai Ambani (Posthumous) Trade & Industry

Maharashtra

2017

Murli Manohar Joshi Public Affairs

Uttar Pradesh

2017

Sunder Lal Patwa  Public Affairs

Madhya Pradesh

2017

Sharad Pawar Public Affairs

Maharashtra

2017

Udupi Ramachandra Rao Science & Engineering 

Karnataka

2017

P. A. Sangma  Public Affairs

Meghalaya

2017

Jaggi Vasudev Others 

Tamil Nadu

2017

K. J. Yesudas  Arts

Kerala

Don’t Miss – 1. Madhya Pradesh – Districts, Population information and Facts

2. What is that thing that you notice first in any person.???

3. Andhra Pradesh (AP): Districts, Population, High Court and Facts

 

On a personal note, I would appreciate if you’ll share this Article with your friends/social media and tell them about your experience – Ankit

Share

Report

What do you think?

429 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Which is the best street food in India? Vote Now

Best Phone Under 10000 – Price, Specifications, Features, Reviews