in ,

Physics Nobel Prize – List of Nobel Prize Winners in Physics

Share

Physics Nobel Prize – The Physics Nobel Prize has been awarded 109 times to 201 Nobel Laureates between 1901 and 2015. John Bardeen is the only Nobel Laureate who has been awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics twice, in 1956 and 1972. This means that a total of 200 individuals have received the Nobel Prize in Physics.

Physics Nobel Prize

                   The Nobel Prize in Physics has been awarded 109 times to 201 Nobel Laureates between 1901 and 2015. John Bardeen is the only Nobel Laureate who has been awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics twice, in 1956 and 1972. This means that a total of 200 individuals have received the Nobel Prize in Physics.

 

  Physics Nobel Prize

Type –  Nobel Prizes in Physics

Category –  International

First Awarded – 1901

 Last Awarded – 2015

Official Website –  http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/physics/laureates/

 

Laureates

Year

Laureate

Country

Description

2015

Takaaki Kajita

Japan

“for the discovery of neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass.” 

Arthur B. McDonald

Canada

2014

Isamu Akasaki

Japan

“for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources”

Hiroshi Amano

Japan

Shuji Nakamura

Japan/United States

2013

François Englert

Belgium

“for the theoretical discovery of a mechanism that contributes to our understanding of the origin of mass of subatomic particles, and which recently was confirmed through the discovery of the predicted fundamental particle, by the ATLAS and CMS experiments at CERN’s Large Hadron Collider”

Peter W. Higgs

United Kingdom

2012

Serge Haroche

France

“for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems”

David J. Wineland

United States

2011

Saul Perlmutter

United States

“for the discovery of the accelerating expansion of the Universe through observations of distant supernovae”

Brian P. Schmidt

Australia/United States

Adam G. Riess

United States

2010

Andre Geim

Russia/Netherlands

“for groundbreaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene”

Konstantin Novoselov

Russia/United Kingdom

2009

Charles Kuen Kao

Hong Kong/United Kingdom/United States

“for groundbreaking achievements concerning the transmission of light in fibers for optical communication”

Willard S. Boyle

Canada/United States

“for the invention of an imaging semiconductor circuit – the CCD sensor”

George E. Smith

United States

2008

Yoichiro Nambu

Japan/United States

“for the discovery of the mechanism of spontaneous broken symmetry in subatomic physics”

Makoto Kobayashi

Japan

“for the discovery of the origin of the broken symmetry which predicts the existence of at least three families of quarks in nature”

Toshihide Maskawa

Japan

2007

Albert Fert

France

“for the discovery of Giant Magnetoresistance”

Peter Grünber

Germany

2006

John C. Mather

United States

“for their discovery of the blackbody form and anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation”

George F. Smoot

United States

2005

Roy J. Glauber

United States

“for his contribution to the quantum theory of optical coherence”

John L. Hall

United States

“for their contributions to the development of laser-based precision spectroscopy, including the optical frequency comb technique”

Theodor W. Hänsch

Germany

2004

David J. Gross

United States

“for the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interaction”

H. David Politzer

United States

Frank Wilczek

United States

2003

Alexei A. Abrikosov

Russia

“for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids”

Vitaly L. Ginzburg

Russia

Anthony J. Leggett

United Kingdom / United States

2002

Raymond Davis Jr.

United States

“for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos”

Masatoshi Koshiba

Japan

Riccardo Giacconi

Italy/United States

“for pioneering contributions to astrophysics, which have led to the discovery of cosmic X-ray sources”

2001

Eric A. Cornell

United States

“for the achievement of Bose-Einstein condensation in dilute gases of alkali atoms, and for early fundamental studies of the properties of the condensates”

Wolfgang Ketterle

Germany

Carl E. Wieman

United States

2000

Zhores I. Alferov

Russia

“for basic work on information and communication technology” […]”for developing semiconductor heterostructures used in high-speed- and opto-electronics”

Herbert Kroemer

Germany

Jack S. Kilby

United States

“for basic work on information and communication technology” […]”for his part in the invention of the integrated circuit”

1999

Gerardus ‘t Hooft

Netherlands

“for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics”

Martinus J.G. Veltman

Netherlands

1998

Robert B. Laughlin

United States

“for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations”

Horst L. Störmer

Germany

Daniel C. Tsui

United States

1997

Steven Chu

United States

“for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light”

Claude Cohen-Tannoudji

France

William D. Phillips

United States

1996

David M. Lee

United States

“for their discovery of superfluidity in helium-3”

Douglas D. Osheroff

United States

Robert C. Richardson

United States

1995

Martin L. Perl

United States

“for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics” […]”for the discovery of the tau lepton”

Frederick Reines

United States

“for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics” […]”for the detection of the neutrino”

1994

Bertram N. Brockhouse

Canada

“for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter”  […] “for the development of neutron spectroscopy”

Clifford G. Shull

United States

“for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter” […]”for the development of the neutron diffraction technique”

1993

Russell A. Hulse

United States

“for the discovery of a new type of pulsar, a discovery that has opened up new possibilities for the study of gravitation”

Joseph H. Taylor Jr.

United States

1992

Georges Charpak

France/Poland

“for his invention and development of particle detectors, in particular the multiwire proportional chamber”

1991

Pierre-Gilles de Gennes

France

“for discovering that methods developed for studying order phenomena in simple systems can be generalized to more complex forms of matter, in particular to liquid crystals and polymers”

1990

Jerome I. Friedman

United States

“for their pioneering investigations concerning deep inelastic scattering of electrons on protons and bound neutrons, which have been of essential importance for the development of the quark model in particle physics”

Henry W. Kendall

United States

Richard E. Taylor

Canada

1989

Norman F. Ramsey

United States

“for the invention of the separated oscillatory fields method and its use in the hydrogen maser and other atomic clocks”

Hans G. Dehmelt

United States

“for the development of the ion trap technique”

Wolfgang Paul

West Germany

1988

Leon M. Lederman

United States

“for the neutrino beam method and the demonstration of the doublet structure of the leptons through the discovery of the muon neutrino”

Melvin Schwartz

United States

Jack Steinberger

United States

1987

J. Georg Bednorz

West Germany

“for their important break-through in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials”

K. Alexander Müller

Switzerland

1986

Ernst Ruska

West Germany

“for his fundamental work in electron optics, and for the design of the first electron microscope”

Gerd Binnig

West Germany

“for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope”

Heinrich Rohrer

Switzerland

1985

Klaus von Klitzing

West Germany

“for the discovery of the quantized Hall effect”

1984

Carlo Rubbia

Italy

“for their decisive contributions to the large project, which led to the discovery of the field particles W and Z, communicators of weak interaction”

Simon van der Meer

Netherlands

1983

Subramanyan Chandrasekhar

United States/India

“for his theoretical studies of the physical processes of importance to the structure and evolution of the stars”

William Alfred Fowler

United States

“for his theoretical and experimental studies of the nuclear reactions of importance in the formation of the chemical elements in the universe”

1982

Kenneth G. Wilson

United States

“for his theory for critical phenomena in connection with phase transitions”

1981

Nicolaas Bloembergen

United States

“for their contribution to the development of laser spectroscopy”

Arthur Leonard Schawlow

United States

Kai M. Siegbahn

Sweden

“for his contribution to the development of high-resolution electron spectroscopy”

1980

James Watson Cronin

United States

“for the discovery of violations of fundamental symmetry principles in the decay of neutral K-mesons”

Val Logsdon Fitch

United States

1979

Sheldon Lee Glashow

United States

“for their contributions to the theory of the unified weak and electromagnetic interaction between elementary particles, including, inter alia, the prediction of the weak neutral current”

Abdus Salam

Pakistan

Steven Weinberg

United States

1978

Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa

Soviet Union

“for his basic inventions and discoveries in the area of low-temperature physics”

Arno Allan Penzias

United States

“for their discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation”

Robert Woodrow Wilson

United States

1977

Philip Warren Anderson

United States

“for their fundamental theoretical investigations of the electronic structure of magnetic and disordered systems”

Sir Nevill Francis Mott

United Kingdom

John Hasbrouck van Vleck

United States

1976

Burton Richter

United States

“for their pioneering work in the discovery of a heavy elementary particle of a new kind”

Samuel Chao Chung Ting

United States

1975

Aage Niels Bohr

Denmark

“for the discovery of the connection between collective motion and particle motion in atomic nuclei and the development of the theory of the structure of the atomic nucleus based on this connection”

Ben Roy Mottelson

Denmark

Leo James Rainwater

United States

1974

Sir Martin Ryle

United Kingdom

“for their pioneering research in radio astrophysics: Ryle for his observations and inventions, in particular of the aperture synthesis technique, and Hewish for his decisive role in the discovery of pulsars”

Antony Hewish

United kingdom

1973

Leo Esaki

Japan

“for their experimental discoveries regarding tunneling phenomena in semiconductors and superconductors, respectively”

Ivar Giaever

United States/Norway

Brian David Josephson

United Kingdom

“for his theoretical predictions of the properties of a supercurrent through a tunnel barrier, in particular those phenomena which are generally known as the Josephson effects”

1972

John Bardeen

United States

“for their jointly developed theory of superconductivity, usually called the BCS-theory”

Leon Neil Cooper

United States

John Robert Schrieffer

United States

1971

Dennis Gabor

Hungary / United Kingdom

“for his invention and development of the holographic method”

1970

Hannes Olof Gösta Alfvén

Sweden

“for fundamental work and discoveries in magnetohydro-dynamics with fruitful applications in different parts of plasma physics”

Louis Eugène Félix Néel

France

“for fundamental work and discoveries concerning antiferromagnetism and ferrimagnetism which have led to important applications in solid state physics”

1969

Murray Gell-Mann

United States

“for his contributions and discoveries concerning the classification of elementary particles and their interactions”

1968

Luis Walter Alvarez

United States

“for his decisive contributions to elementary particle physics, in particular the discovery of a large number of resonance states, made possible through his development of the technique of using hydrogen bubble chamber and data analysis”

1967

Hans Albrecht Bethe

United States

“for his contributions to the theory of nuclear reactions, especially his discoveries concerning the energy production in stars”

1966

Alfred Kastler

France

“for the discovery and development of optical methods for studying Hertzian resonances in atoms”

1965

Sin-Itiro Tomonaga

Japan

“for their fundamental work in quantum electrodynamics, with deep-ploughing consequences for the physics of elementary particles”

Julian Schwinger

United States

Richard P. Feynman

United States

1964

Charles Hard Townes

United States

“for fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which has led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principle”

Nicolay Gennadiyevich Basov

Soviet Union

Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov

Soviet Union

1963

Eugene Paul Wigner

Hungary/United States

“for his contributions to the theory of the atomic nucleus and the elementary particles, particularly through the discovery and application of fundamental symmetry principles”

Maria Goeppert Mayer

United States

“for their discoveries concerning nuclear shell structure”

J. Hans D. Jensen

West Germany

1962

Lev Davidovich Landau

Soviet Union

“for his pioneering theories for condensed matter, especially liquid helium”

1961

Robert Hofstadter

United States

“for his pioneering studies of electron scattering in atomic nuclei and for his thereby achieved discoveries concerning the structure of the nucleons”

Rudolf Ludwig Mössbauer

West Germany

“for his researches concerning the resonance absorption of gamma radiation and his discovery in this connection of the effect which bears his name”

1960

Donald Arthur Glaser

United States

“for the invention of the bubble chamber”

1959

Emilio Gino Segrè

Italy / United States

“for their discovery of the antiproton”

Owen Chamberlain

United States

1958

Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov

Soviet Union

“for the discovery and the interpretation of the Cherenkov effect”

Ilya Frank

Soviet Union

Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm

Soviet Union

1957

Chen Ning Yang

China / United States

“for their penetrating investigation of the so-called parity laws which has led to important discoveries regarding the elementary particles”

Tsung-Dao (T.D.) Lee

China / United States

1956

William Bradford Shockley

United States

“for their researches on semiconductors and their discovery of the transistor effect”

John Bardeen

United States

Walter Houser Brattain

United States

1955

Willis Eugene Lamb

United States

“for his discoveries concerning the fine structure of the hydrogen spectrum”

Polykarp Kusch

United States

“for his precision determination of the magnetic moment of the electron”

1954

Max Born

Germany / United Kingdom

“for his fundamental research in quantum mechanics, especially for his statistical interpretation of the wave function”

Walther Bothe

West Germany

“for the coincidence method and his discoveries made therewith”

1953

Frits (Frederik) Zernike

Netherlands

“for his demonstration of the phase contrast method, especially for his invention of the phase contrast microscope”

1952

Felix Bloch

Switzerland/United States

“for their development of new methods for nuclear magnetic precision measurements and discoveries in connection therewith”

Edward Mills Purcell

United States

1951

Sir John Douglas Cockcroft

United Kingdom

“for their pioneer work on the transmutation of atomic nuclei by artificially accelerated atomic particles”

Ernest Thomas Sinton Walton

Ireland

1950

Cecil Frank Powell

United Kingdom

“for his development of the photographic method of studying nuclear processes and his discoveries regarding mesons made with this method”

1949

Hideki Yukawa

Japan

“for his prediction of the existence of mesons on the basis of theoretical work on nuclear forces”

1948

Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett

United Kingdom

“for his development of the Wilson cloud chamber method, and his discoveries therewith in the fields of nuclear physics and cosmic radiation”

1947

Sir Edward Victor Appleton

United Kingdom

“for his investigations of the physics of the upper atmosphere especially for the discovery of the so-called Appleton layer”

1946

Percy Williams Bridgman

United States

“for the invention of an apparatus to produce extremely high pressures, and for the discoveries he made therewith in the field of high pressure physics”

1945

Wolfgang Pauli

Austria

“for the discovery of the Exclusion Principle, also called the Pauli Principle”

1944

Isidor Isaac Rabi

United States

“for his resonance method for recording the magnetic properties of atomic nuclei”

1943

Otto Stern

United States

“for his contribution to the development of the molecular ray method and his discovery of the magnetic moment of the proton”

1942

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1941

1940

1939

Ernest Orlando Lawrence

United States

“for the invention and development of the cyclotron and for results obtained with it, especially with regard to artificial radioactive elements”

1938

Enrico Fermi

Italy

“for his demonstrations of the existence of new radioactive elements produced by neutron irradiation, and for his related discovery of nuclear reactions brought about by slow neutrons”

1937

Clinton Joseph Davisson

United States

for their experimental discovery of the diffraction of electrons by crystals”

George Paget Thomson

United Kingdom

1936

Victor Franz Hess

Austria

“for his discovery of cosmic radiation”

Carl David Anderson

United States

“for his discovery of the positron”

1935

James Chadwick

United Kingdom

“for the discovery of the neutron”

1934

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1933

Erwin Schrödinger

Austria

“for the discovery of new productive forms of atomic theory”

Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac

United Kingdom

1932

Werner Karl Heisenberg

Germany

“for the creation of quantum mechanics, the application of which has, inter alia, led to the discovery of the allotropic forms of hydrogen”

1931

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1930

Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman

India

“for his work on the scattering of light and for the discovery of the effect named after him”

1929

Prince Louis-Victor Pierre Raymond de Broglie

France

“for his discovery of the wave nature of electrons”

1928

Owen Willans Richardson

United Kingdom

“for his work on the thermionic phenomenon and especially for the discovery of the law named after him”

1927

Arthur Holly Compton

United States

“for his discovery of the effect named after him”

Charles Thomson Rees Wilson

United Kingdom

“for his method of making the paths of electrically charged particles visible by condensation of vapour”

1926

Jean Baptiste Perrin

France

“for his work on the discontinuous structure of matter, and especially for his discovery of sedimentation equilibrium”

1925

James Franck

Germany

“for their discovery of the laws governing the impact of an electron upon an atom”

Gustav Ludwig Hertz

Germany

1924

Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn

Sweden

“for his discoveries and research in the field of X-ray spectroscopy”

1923

Robert Andrews Millikan

United States

“for his work on the elementary charge of electricity and on the photoelectric effect”

1922

Niels Henrik David Bohr

Denmark

“for his services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them”

1921

Albert Einstein

Germany / Switzerland

“for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect”

1920

Charles Edouard Guillaume

Switzerland

“in recognition of the service he has rendered to precision measurements in Physics by his discovery of anomalies in nickel steel alloys”

1919

Johannes Stark

Germany

“for his discovery of the Doppler effect in canal rays and the splitting of spectral lines in electric fields”

1918

Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck

Germany

“in recognition of the services he rendered to the advancement of Physics by his discovery of energy quanta”

1917

Charles Glover Barkla

United Kingdom

“for his discovery of the characteristic Röntgen radiation of the elements”

1916

No Nobel Prize was awarded this year.

1915

Sir William Henry Bragg

United Kingdom

“for their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays”

William Lawrence Bragg

Australia / United Kingdom

1914

Max von Laue

Germany

“for his discovery of the diffraction of X-rays by crystals”

1913

Heike Kamerlingh Onnes

Netherlands

“for his investigations on the properties of matter at low temperatures which led, inter alia, to the production of liquid helium”

1912

Nils Gustaf Dalén

Sweden

“for his invention of automatic regulators for use in conjunction with gas accumulators for illuminating lighthouses and buoys”

1911

Wilhelm Wien

Germany

“for his discoveries regarding the laws governing the radiation of heat”

1910

Johannes Diderik van der Waals

Netherlands

“for his work on the equation of state for gases and liquids”

1909

Guglielmo Marconi

Italy

“in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy”

Karl Ferdinand Braun

Germany

1908

Gabriel Lippmann

France

“for his method of reproducing colours photographically based on the phenomenon of interference”

1907

Albert Abraham Michelson

United States

“for his optical precision instruments and the spectroscopic and metrological investigations carried out with their aid”

1906

Joseph John Thomson

United Kingdom

“in recognition of the great merits of his theoretical and experimental investigations on the conduction of electricity by gases”

1905

Philipp Eduard Anton von Lenard

Austria / Hungary / Germany

“for his work on cathode rays”

1904

Lord Rayleigh (John William Strutt)

United Kingdom

“for his investigations of the densities of the most important gases and for his discovery of argon in connection with these studies”

1903

Antoine Henri Becquerel

France

“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by his discovery of spontaneous radioactivity”

Pierre Curie

France

“in recognition of the extraordinary services they have rendered by their joint researches on the radiation phenomena discovered by Professor Henri Becquerel”

Marie Curie, née Sklodowska

Poland / France

1902

Hendrik Antoon Lorentz

Netherlands

“in recognition of the extraordinary they rendered by their researches into the influence of magnetism upon radiation phenomena”

Pieter Zeeman

Netherlands

1901

Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen

Germany

“in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the remarkable rays subsequently named after him”
Share

Report

What do you think?

536 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

    Chemistry Nobel Prizes – Nobel Chemistry winners list 1901-2016

    Literature Nobel Prize – Nobel Literature prize winners list 1901-2016