in ,

Ramon Magsaysay Award – List of Ramon Magsaysay Award winners

Share

Ramon Magsaysay Award – Since 1958, the Ramon Magsaysay Award is being given to persons – regardless of race, nationality, creed or gender – who address issues of human development in Asia with courage and creativity, and in doing so have made contributions which have transformed their societies for the better.

Ramon Magsaysay Award

 

Ramon Magsaysay Award 

Name – Ramon Magsaysay

Instituted – 1958

Official Website – http://www.rmaf.org.ph

             Since 1958, the Ramon Magsaysay Award is being given to persons – regardless of race, nationality, creed or gender – who address issues of human development in Asia with courage and creativity, and in doing so have made contributions which have transformed their societies for the better.    

            The roster of Magsaysay awardees includes social and political leaders who have led independence movements; established, restored, or strengthened democratic institutions; and reformed inept government systems. Other awardees have modernized their post-war economies; preserved and promoted indigenous cultures; and pioneered in setting up basic human services programs in health, education, and social welfare especially for the poor and marginalized. As scientists and doctors many Magsaysay Awardees have revolutionized agricultural production; led breakthroughs in disease control and cancer treatment; pioneered improvements in promoting maternal health and child survival. As public intellectuals, other awardees have shaped public policy and discourse towards environmental protection, promoting human rights, religious tolerance, the empowerment of women, and participative development.

 

 List of Ramon Magsaysay Award winners

 

Year

Recipient

Nationality or Base Country

Government Service (GS)

1959

Jose Vasquez Aguilar Philippines

1961

Raden Kodijat Indonesia

1962

Francisca Reyes-Aquino Philippines

1963

Akhtar Hameed Khan Pakistan

1964

Yukiharu Miki Japan

1965

Puey Ungpakorn Thailand

1966

Fon Saengsingkaew Thailand

1967

Keo Viphakone Laos

1968

Kwoh-Ting Li Taiwan

1969

Hsu Shih-chu Taiwan

1971

Ali Sadikin Indonesia

1972

Goh Keng Swee Singapore

1973

Balachandra Sekhar Malaysia

1974

Hiroshi Kuroki Japan

1975

Mohammed Sufian Malaysia

1976

Elsie Tu Great Britain in Hong Kong

1977

Bejamin Galstaun Indonesia

1978

Dato Shahrum bin Yub Malaysia

1979

Raden Wasito Indonesia

1980

Muhammed Alias Malaysia

1981

Prawes Wasi Thailand

1982

Arturo Alcaraz Philippines

1983

Su Nan-cheng Taiwan

1984

Ta-You Wu Taiwan

1985

Tan Sri Noordin Malaysia

1987

Haji Hanafiah Malaysia

1988

Miriam Santiago Philippines

1989

Zakiah Hanum Malaysia

1991

Alfredo R.A. Bengzon Philippines

1992

Chamlong Srimuang Thailand

1993

Vo Tong Xuan Vietnam

1994

Kiran Bedi India

1995

Morihiko Hiramatsu Japan

1996

T. N. Seshan India

1997

Anand Panyarachun Thailand

1998

Syed Adibul Hasan Rizvi Pakistan

1999

Tasneem Ahmed Siddiqui Pakistan

2000

Jesse Robredo Philippines

2001

Yuan Longping China

2002

Hilario G. Davide, Jr. Philippines

2003

James Michael Lyngdoh India

2004

Haydee Yorac Philippines

2005

Jon Ungphakorn Thailand

2006

Ek Sonn Chan Cambodia

2007

Jovito R. Salonga Philippines

2008

Grace Padaca Philippines

Public Service (PS)

1958

Mary H. Rutnam Ceylon

1959

Joaquin Vilallonga Spain in Philippines
Tee Tee Luce Burma

1960

Henry Holland Great Britain in Pakistan
Ronald Holland Great Britain in Pakistan

1961

Nilawan Pintong Thailand

1962

Horace Kadoorie Great Britain in Hong Kong
Lawrence Kadoorie Great Britain in Hong Kong

1963

Helen Kim South Korea

1964

Augustine Nguyen Lac Hoa South Vietnam

1965

Jayaprakash Narayan India

1966

Kim Yong-ki South Korea

1967

Sithiporn Kridakara Thailand

1968

Seiichi Tobata Japan

1969

Kim Hyung-Seo South Korea

1971

Pedro Orata Philippines

1972

Cecile Guidote Philippines
Gilopez Kabayao Philippines

1973

Antonio Fortich Philippines
Benjamin Gaston Philippines

1974

M. S. Subbulakshmi India

1975

Phra Parnchand Thailand

1976

Hermenegild Fernandez France in Sri Lanka

1977

Fe Del Mundo Philippines

1978

Prateep Hata Thailand

1979

Chang Kee-ryo South Korea

1980

Ohm Dae-sup South Korea

1981

Johanna Nasution Indonesia

1982

Manibhai Desai India

1983

Fua Hariphitak Thailand

1984

Thongbai Thongpao Thailand

1985

Baba Amte India

1986

Abdul Sattar Edhi Pakistan
Bilquis Edhi Pakistan

1987

Hans Jassin Indonesia

1988

Masanobu Fukuoka Japan

1989

Lakshmi Chand Jain India

1991

Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Thailand

1992

Angel Alcala Philippines

1993

Banoo Jehangir Coyaji India

1994

Mechai Viravaidya Thailand

1995

Asma Jahangir Pakistan

1996

John Woong-Jin Oh South Korea

1997

Mahesh Chandra Mehta India

1998

Sophon Suphapong Thailand

1999

Rosa Rosal Philippines

2000

Liang Congjie China

2001

Wu Qing China

2002

Ruth Pfau Pakistan

2003

Gao Yaojie China

2004

Jiang Yanyong China

2005

Teten Masduki Indonesia
V. Shanta India

2006

Park Won-soon South Korea

2007

Kim Sun-tae South Korea

2008

Center for Agriculture and Rural Development Mutually Reinforcing Institutions Philippines
Therdchai Jivacate Thailand

Community Leadership (CL)

1958

Vinoba Bhave India

1959

Dalai Lama Tibet

1960

Tunku Abdul Rahman Malaya

1961

Gus Borgeest Great Britain in Hong Kong

1962

Palayil Narayanan Malaya
Koesna Poeradiredja Indonesia

1963

Verghese Kurien India
Dr. Dara N Khurody India
Tribhuvandas Patel India

1964

Pablo Tapia Philippines

1965

Lim Kim San Singapore

1966

Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay India

1967

Razak Abdul Malaysia

1968

Rosario Encarnacion Philippines
Silvino Encarnacion Philippines

1969

Ahangamage Ariyaratne Sri Lanka

1971

M. S. Swaminathan India

1972

Hans Westenberg Indonesia

1973

Krasae Chanawongse Thailand

1974

Fusaye Ichikawa Japan

1975

Lee Tai-Young South Korea

1976

Toshikazu Wakatsuki Japan

1977

Ela Bhatt India

1978

Tahrunessa Abdullah Bangladesh

1979

Mabelle Arole India
Rajanikant Arole India

1980

Fazle Hasan Abed Bangladesh

1981

Pramod Karan Sethi India

1982

Chandi Prasad Bhatt India

1983

Anton Soedjarwo Indonesia

1984

Muhammad Yunus Bangladesh

1985

Zafrullah Chowdhury Bangladesh

1986

John Vincent Daly United States in South Korea
Paul Jeong Gu Jei South Korea

1987

Aree Valyasevi Thailand

1988

Mohammed Yeasin Bangladesh

1989

Kim Im-soon South Korea

1991

Ven. Cheng Yen Taiwan

1992

Shoaib Sultan Khan Pakistan

1993

Abdurrahman Wadir Indonesia

1994

Sima Samar Afghanistan in Pakistan
Fei Xiaotong China

1995

Ho Ming-Teh Taiwan

1996

Pandurang Shastri Athavale India

1997

Eva Fidela Maamo Philippines

1998

Nuon Phaly Cambodia

1999

Angela Gomes Bangladesh

2000

Aruna Roy India

2001

Rajendra Singh India

2002

Cynthia Maung Burma

2003

Shantha Sinha India

2004

Prayong Ronnarong Thailand

2005

Sombath Somphone Laos

2006

Gawad Kalinga Community Development Foundation Philippines
Antonio Meloto Philippines

2007

Mahabir Pun Nepal

2008

Prakash Amte India
Mandakini Amte India

Journalism, Literature, and the Creative Communication Arts (JLCCA)

1958

Robert Dick Great Britain in Philippines
Mochtar Lubis Indonesia

1959

Tarzie Vittachi Ceylon
Edward Michael Law-Yone Burma

1961

Amitabha Chowdhury India

1962

Chang Chun-Ha South Korea

1964

Richard Wilson Great Britain in Hong Kong
Kayser Sung China in Hong Kong

1965

Akira Kurosawa Japan

1967

Satyajit Ray India

1968

Ton That Thien South Vietnam

1969

Mitoji Nishimoto Japan

1971

Prayoon Chanyavongs Thailand

1972

Yasuji Hanamori Japan

1973

Michiko Ishimure Japan

1974

Zacarias Sarian Philippines

1975

Boobli George Verghese India

1976

Sombhu Mitra India

1977

Mahesh Chandra Regmi Nepal

1978

Yoon Suk-joong South Korea

1979

Lokukamkanamge Manjusri Sri Lanka

1980

F. Sionil Jose Philippines

1981

Gour Kishore Ghosh India

1982

Arun Shourie India

1983

Marcelline Jayakody Sri Lanka

1984

R. K. Laxman India

1985

Lino Brocka Philippines

1986

Radio Veritas Philippines

1987

Diane Ying Taiwan

1988

Ediriweera Sarachchandra Sri Lanka

1989

James Reuter Philippines

1991

K. V. Subbanna India

1992

Ravi Shankar India

1993

Bienvenido Lumbera Philippines

1994

Abdul Samad Ismail Malaysia

1995

Pramoedya Ananta Toer Indonesia

1996

Nick Joaquin Philippines

1997

Mahasweta Devi India

1998

Ruocheng Ying China

1999

Raul Locsin Philippines
Lin Hwai-min Taiwan

2000

Atmakusumah Astraatmadja Indonesia

2001

Wannakuwatta Amaradeva Sri Lanka

2002

Bharat Koirala Nepal

2003

Sheila Coronel Philippines

2004

Abdullah Abu Sayeed Bangladesh

2005

Matiur Rahman Bangladesh

2006

Eugenia Duran Apostol Philippines

2007

Palagummi Sainath India

2008

Akio Ishii Japan

Peace and International Understanding (PIU)

1958

Operation Brotherhood Philippines

1960

Y. C. James Yen Taiwan

1961

Genevieve Caulfield United States in Thailand

1962

Mother Teresa Albania in India

1963

Peace Corps United States

1964

Welthy Fisher United States in India

1965

Bayanihan Folk Arts Center and its Supporting Entities Philippines

1966

Mekong Committee and Cooperating Entities Cambodia

1967

Shiroshi Nasu Japan

1968

Cooperative for American Relief Everywhere (CARE) Philippines

1969

International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) United States in Philippines

1971

Saburo Okita Japan

1973

Summer Institute of Linguistics Philippines

1974

William Masterson Philippines

1975

Patrick James McGlinchey Ireland in South Korea

1976

Henning Holck-Larsen Denmark in India

1977

College of Agriculture, University of the Philippines at Los Baños (UPLB) Philippines

1978

Soedjatmoko Indonesia

1979

Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Indonesia

1980

Shigeharu Matsumoto Japan

1981

Augustine Joung Kang South Korea

1983

Aloysius Schwartz United States in South Korea

1984

Jiro Kawakita Japan

1985

Harold Ray Watson Philippines

1986

International Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR) Philippines

1987

Richard William Timm Bangladesh/United States

1988

The Royal Project Thailand

1989

Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) Thailand

1991

Press Foundation of Asia Philippines

1992

Washington SyCip Philippines/United States

1993

Noboru Iwamura Japan

1994

Eduardo Jorge Anzorena Argentina in Japan

1995

Asian Institute of Management (AIM) Philippines

1996

Toshihiro Takami Japan

1997

Sadako Ogata Japan

1998

Corazon Aquino Philippines

2000

Jockin Arputham India

2001

Ikuo Hirayama Japan

2002

Pomnyun Sunim South Korea

2003

Tetsu Nakamura Japan
Seiei Toyama Japan

2004

Laxminarayan Ramdas India
Ibn Abdur Rehman Pakistan

2006

Sanduk Ruit Nepal

2007

Tang Xiyang China

2008

Ahmad Syafi’i Maarif Indonesia

Emergent Leadership (EL)

2001

Oung Chanthol Cambodia
Dita Indah Sari Indonesia

2002

Sandeep Pandey India

2003

Aniceto Guterres Lopes Timor-Leste

2004

Benjamin Abadiano Philippines

2005

Yoon Hye-Ran South Korea

2006

Arvind Kejriwal India

2007

Chen Guangcheng China
Chung To United States in Hong Kong

2008

Ananda Galappatti Sri Lanka

2009

Ka Hsaw Wa Burma

2011

Nileema Mishra India

2012

Ambrosius Ruwindrijarto Indonesia

2013

Ernesto Domingo Philippines
Corruption Eradication Commission Indonesia

2014

Randy Halasan Philippines

2015

Sanjiv Chaturvedi India

Uncategorized

2009

Antonio Oposa, Jr. Philippines
Krisana Kraisintu Thailand
Deep Joshi India
Ma Jun China
Yu Xiaogang China

2010

Tadatoshi Akiba Japan
Huo Daishan China
A. H. M. Noman Khan Bangladesh
Christopher Bernido Philippines
Ma. Victoria Carpio-Bernido Philippines
Pan Yue China
Fu Qiping China

2011

Hasanain Juaini Indonesia
Tri Mumpuni Indonesia
Harish Hande India
Alternative Indigenous Development Foundation, Inc. (AIDFI) Philippines
Koul Panha Cambodia

2012

Chen Shu-chu Taiwan
Kulandei Francis India
Yang Saing Koma Cambodia
Syeda Rizwana Hasan Bangladesh
Romulo Davide Philippines

2013

Habiba Sarobi Afghanistan
Lahpai Seng Raw Myanmar
Shakti Samuha Nepal

2014

Hu Shuli China
Wang Canfa China
Saur Marlina Manurung Indonesia
Omara Khan Massoudi Afghanistan
The Citizens Foundation Pakistan

2015

Kommaly Chanthavong Laos
Ligaya Fernando Philippines
Anshu Gupta India
Sanjiv Chaturvedi India
Kyaw Thu Myanmar
Share

Report

What do you think?

536 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Man Booker Prize – The prize is the world’s most important literary award

Andhra Pradesh Governors List – Current Andhra Pradesh Governor