in ,

Right Livelihood Award – list of Right Livelihood Award Winners

Share

Right Livelihood Award, also referred to as the “Alternative Nobel Prize”, is a prestigious international award to honour those “working on practical and exemplary solutions to the most urgent challenges facing the world today”.

               The prize was established in 1980 by German-Swedish philanthropist Jakob von Uexkull, and is presented annually in early December. An international jury, invited by the five regular Right Livelihood Award board members, decides the awards in such fields as environmental protection, human rights, sustainable development, health, education and peace. The prize money is shared among the winners, usually numbering four, and is EUR 200,000. Very often one of the four laureates receives an honorary award, which means that the other three share the prize money.

 

Right Livelihood Award

Country – Sweden

Presented by – Right Livelihood Award Foundation

First awarded – 1980

Last awarded – 2016

Official website – http://www.rightlivelihoodaward.org/laureates/

Laureates

Year

Laureates

Country

2016

Syria Civil DefenceSyria
Mozn Hassan / NAZRAEgypt
Svetlana Gannushkina Russia 
CumhuriyetTurkey

2015

Tony de Brum & the People of the Marshall IslandsMarashall
Sheila Watt-CloutierCanada
Kasha Jacqueline NabageseraUganda
Gino Strada / EmergencyItaly

2014

Edward SnowdenUnited States
Alan RusbridgerUnited Kingdom
Asma JahangirPakistan
Basil Fernando and AHRCHong Kong SAR, China
Bill McKibben and 350.orgUnited States

2013

Paul WalkarUnited States
Hans Rudolf and Biovision FoundationSwitzerland
Raji SouraniGaza
Denis MukwegeDemocratic Republic of the Cango

2012

Campaign Against Arms TradeUnited Kingdom
Gene SharpUnited States
Hayrettin KaracaTurkey
Sima SamarAfghanistan

2011

Huang MingChina
Jacquelina MoudeinaChad
Grain
Ina May GaskinUnited States

2010

Nnimmo BasseyNigeria
Erwin KrautlerAustria/Brazil
Shrikrishna UpadhyayNepal
Physicians for Human RightsIsrael

2009

Catherine HaminAustralia
Rene NgongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo
David SuzukiCanada
Alyn WareNew Zealand

2008

Krishnammal Jagannathan and Sankaralingam Jagannathan LAFTIIndia
Amy GoodmanUnited States
Asha haji ElmiSomalia
Monika HauserItaly

2007

Christopher WeeramantrySri Lanka
Dekha Ibrahim AbdiKenya
Percy Schmeiser and Louise SchmeiserCanada
Grameen ShaktiBangladesh

2006

Daniel EllsbergUnited States
Ruth ManoramaIndia
Chico WhitakerBrazil
International Poetry Festival of MedellinColombia

2005

Francisco ToledoMexico
Maude BarlowCanada
Tony ClarkeCanada
First People of the Kalahari / Roy SesanaBotswana
Irene FernandezMalaysia

2004

Swami AgniveshIndia
Asghar Ali EngineerIndia
MemorialRussia
Bianca JaggerNicaragua
Raúl MontenegroArgentina

2003

David LangeNew Zealand – Aotearoa
Walden BelloPhilippines
Nicanor PerlasPhilippines
Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice, CCEJSouth Korea
Sekem / Ibrahim AbouleishEgypt

2002

Martin GreenAustralia
Centre Jeunes Kamenge, CJKBurundi
Kvinna Till KvinnaSweden
Martín AlmadaParaguay

2001

José Antonio AbreuVenezuela
Gush Shalom / Uri Avnery and Rachel AvneryIsrael
Leonardo BoffBrazil
Trident PloughsharesUnited Kingdom

2000

Tewolde Berhan Gebre EgziabherEthiopia
MunirIndonesia
Birsel LemkeTurkey
Wes Jackson / The Land InstituteUSA

1999

Hermann ScheerGermany
Juan GarcésSpain
Consolidation of the Amazon Region, COAMAColombia
Grupo de Agricultura Orgánica, GAOCuba

1998

International Baby Food Action Network, IBFAN
Samuel EpsteinUnited States
Juan Pablo Orrego / Grupo de Acción por el BiobíoChile
Katarina KruhonjaCroatia
Vesna TerselicCroatia

1997

Joseph Ki-ZerboBurkina Faso
Jinzaburo TakagiJapan
Mycle SchneiderFrance
Michael SuccowGermany
Cindy DuehringUnited States

1996

Herman DalyUnited States
The Committee of Soldiers’ Mothers of Russia, CSMRRussia
Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad (KSSP)India
George VithoulkasGreece

1995

András Biró / Hungarian Foundation for Self-RelianceHungary
The Serb Civic CouncilBosnia-Herzegovina
Carmel BudiardjoUnited Kingdom
Sulak SivaraksaThailand

1994

Astrid LindgrenSweden
Servol (Service Volunteered for All)Trinidad
Hannumappa R Sudarshan/Vivekananda Girijana Kalyana Kendra, VGKKIndia
Ken Saro-Wiwa/Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni PeopleNigeria

1993

Arna Mer-KhamisIsrael
Organisation of Rural Associations for Progress (ORAP)Zimbabwe
Vandana ShivaIndia
Mary and Carrie Dann of the Western Shoshone NationUnited States

1992

Kylätoiminta / Finnish Village ActionFinland
Gonoshasthaya Kendra / Zafrullah ChowdhuryBangladesh
Helen Mack ChangGuatemala
John GofmanUnited States
Alla YaroshinskayaRussia

1991

Edward GoldsmithUnited Kingdom
Medha Patkar and Baba Amte/Narmada Bachao AndolanIndia
Marie-Thérèse and Bengt DanielssonPolynesia
The Rongelap People/Senator Jeton AnjainMarshall Islands
Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais sem Terra, MSTBrazil
Commissão Pastoral da Terra, CPTBrazil

1990

Alice Tepper MarlinUnited States
Bernard Lédéa OuédraogoBurkina Faso
Felicia LangerIsrael
Asociación de Trabajadores Campesinos del Carare (ATCC)Colombia

1989

Seikatsu Club Consumers’ CooperativeJapan
Melaku WoredeEthiopia
Aklilu LemmaEthiopia
Legesse Wolde-YohannesEthiopia
Survival

1988

Inge Genefke / Rehabilitation and Research Centre for Torture VictimsDenmark
José LutzenbergerBrazil
John F. Charlewood TurnerUnited Kingdom
Sahabat Alam Malaysia-Sarawak (SAM)Malaysia

1987

Johan GaltungNorway
The Chipko MovementIndia
Hans-Peter DürrGermany
Frances Moore Lappé / Institute for Food and Development PolicyUnited Kingdom
Mordechai VanunuIsrael

1986

Robert JungkAustria
Rosalie BertellCanada
Alice StewartUnited Kingdom
Ladakh Ecological Development Group / Helena Norberg-HodgeIndia
Evaristo Nugkuag IkananPeru

1985

Theo van BovenNetherlands
Cary FowlerNorway
Pat MooneyCanada
LokayanIndia
Duna Kör / Janos VarghaHungary

1984

Imane KhalifehLebanon
Self-Employed Women’s Association/Ela BhattIndia
Winefreda Geonzon / FREE LAVA – Free Legal Assistance AssociationPhilippines
Wangari MaathaiKenya

1983

Leopold KohrAustria
High Chief Ibedul Gibbons and the people of BelauPalau
Amory and Hunter LovinsUnited Kingdom
Manfred Max-NeefChile

1982

Erik Dammann/The Future in Our HandsNorway
Anwar FazalMalaysia
Petra KellyGermany
Participatory Institute for Development Alternatives (PIDA)Sri Lanka
George TrevelyanUnited Kingdom

1981

Mike CooleyUnited Kingdom
Bill MollisonAustralia
Patrick van RensburgSouth Africa

1980

Hassan FathyEgypt
Plenty International / Stephen GaskinUnited States

 

On a personal note, I would appreciate if you’ll share this Article with your friends/social media and tell them about your experience – Ankit

Share

Report

What do you think?

535 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

    President of India – New President of India – Ram Nath Kovind

    International Simón Bolívar Prize Winner List – Simón Bolívar Prize