in ,

Right Livelihood Award – list of Right Livelihood Award Winners

Share

Right Livelihood Award, also referred to as the “Alternative Nobel Prize”, is a prestigious international award to honour those “working on practical and exemplary solutions to the most urgent challenges facing the world today”.

               The prize was established in 1980 by German-Swedish philanthropist Jakob von Uexkull, and is presented annually in early December. An international jury, invited by the five regular Right Livelihood Award board members, decides the awards in such fields as environmental protection, human rights, sustainable development, health, education and peace. The prize money is shared among the winners, usually numbering four, and is EUR 200,000. Very often one of the four laureates receives an honorary award, which means that the other three share the prize money.

 

Right Livelihood Award

Country – Sweden

Presented by – Right Livelihood Award Foundation

First awarded – 1980

Last awarded – 2016

Official website – http://www.rightlivelihoodaward.org/laureates/

Laureates

Year

Laureates

Country

2016

Syria Civil Defence Syria
Mozn Hassan / NAZRA Egypt
Svetlana Gannushkina  Russia 
Cumhuriyet Turkey

2015

Tony de Brum & the People of the Marshall Islands Marashall
Sheila Watt-Cloutier Canada
Kasha Jacqueline Nabagesera Uganda
Gino Strada / Emergency Italy

2014

Edward Snowden United States
Alan Rusbridger United Kingdom
Asma Jahangir Pakistan
Basil Fernando and AHRC Hong Kong SAR, China
Bill McKibben and 350.org United States

2013

Paul Walkar United States
Hans Rudolf and Biovision Foundation Switzerland
Raji Sourani Gaza
Denis Mukwege Democratic Republic of the Cango

2012

Campaign Against Arms Trade United Kingdom
Gene Sharp United States
Hayrettin Karaca Turkey
Sima Samar Afghanistan

2011

Huang Ming China
Jacquelina Moudeina Chad
Grain
Ina May Gaskin United States

2010

Nnimmo Bassey Nigeria
Erwin Krautler Austria/Brazil
Shrikrishna Upadhyay Nepal
Physicians for Human Rights Israel

2009

Catherine Hamin Australia
Rene Ngongo Democratic Republic of the Congo
David Suzuki Canada
Alyn Ware New Zealand

2008

Krishnammal Jagannathan and Sankaralingam Jagannathan LAFTI India
Amy Goodman United States
Asha haji Elmi Somalia
Monika Hauser Italy

2007

Christopher Weeramantry Sri Lanka
Dekha Ibrahim Abdi Kenya
Percy Schmeiser and Louise Schmeiser Canada
Grameen Shakti Bangladesh

2006

Daniel Ellsberg United States
Ruth Manorama India
Chico Whitaker Brazil
International Poetry Festival of Medellin Colombia

2005

Francisco Toledo Mexico
Maude Barlow Canada
Tony Clarke Canada
First People of the Kalahari / Roy Sesana Botswana
Irene Fernandez Malaysia

2004

Swami Agnivesh India
Asghar Ali Engineer India
Memorial Russia
Bianca Jagger Nicaragua
Raúl Montenegro Argentina

2003

David Lange New Zealand – Aotearoa
Walden Bello Philippines
Nicanor Perlas Philippines
Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice, CCEJ South Korea
Sekem / Ibrahim Abouleish Egypt

2002

Martin Green Australia
Centre Jeunes Kamenge, CJK Burundi
Kvinna Till Kvinna Sweden
Martín Almada Paraguay

2001

José Antonio Abreu Venezuela
Gush Shalom / Uri Avnery and Rachel Avnery Israel
Leonardo Boff Brazil
Trident Ploughshares United Kingdom

2000

Tewolde Berhan Gebre Egziabher Ethiopia
Munir Indonesia
Birsel Lemke Turkey
Wes Jackson / The Land Institute USA

1999

Hermann Scheer Germany
Juan Garcés Spain
Consolidation of the Amazon Region, COAMA Colombia
Grupo de Agricultura Orgánica, GAO Cuba

1998

International Baby Food Action Network, IBFAN
Samuel Epstein United States
Juan Pablo Orrego / Grupo de Acción por el Biobío Chile
Katarina Kruhonja Croatia
Vesna Terselic Croatia

1997

Joseph Ki-Zerbo Burkina Faso
Jinzaburo Takagi Japan
Mycle Schneider France
Michael Succow Germany
Cindy Duehring United States

1996

Herman Daly United States
The Committee of Soldiers’ Mothers of Russia, CSMR Russia
Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad (KSSP) India
George Vithoulkas Greece

1995

András Biró / Hungarian Foundation for Self-Reliance Hungary
The Serb Civic Council Bosnia-Herzegovina
Carmel Budiardjo United Kingdom
Sulak Sivaraksa Thailand

1994

Astrid Lindgren Sweden
Servol (Service Volunteered for All) Trinidad
Hannumappa R Sudarshan/Vivekananda Girijana Kalyana Kendra, VGKK India
Ken Saro-Wiwa/Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People Nigeria

1993

Arna Mer-Khamis Israel
Organisation of Rural Associations for Progress (ORAP) Zimbabwe
Vandana Shiva India
Mary and Carrie Dann of the Western Shoshone Nation United States

1992

Kylätoiminta / Finnish Village Action Finland
Gonoshasthaya Kendra / Zafrullah Chowdhury Bangladesh
Helen Mack Chang Guatemala
John Gofman United States
Alla Yaroshinskaya Russia

1991

Edward Goldsmith United Kingdom
Medha Patkar and Baba Amte/Narmada Bachao Andolan India
Marie-Thérèse and Bengt Danielsson Polynesia
The Rongelap People/Senator Jeton Anjain Marshall Islands
Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais sem Terra, MST Brazil
Commissão Pastoral da Terra, CPT Brazil

1990

Alice Tepper Marlin United States
Bernard Lédéa Ouédraogo Burkina Faso
Felicia Langer Israel
Asociación de Trabajadores Campesinos del Carare (ATCC) Colombia

1989

Seikatsu Club Consumers’ Cooperative Japan
Melaku Worede Ethiopia
Aklilu Lemma Ethiopia
Legesse Wolde-Yohannes Ethiopia
Survival

1988

Inge Genefke / Rehabilitation and Research Centre for Torture Victims Denmark
José Lutzenberger Brazil
John F. Charlewood Turner United Kingdom
Sahabat Alam Malaysia-Sarawak (SAM) Malaysia

1987

Johan Galtung Norway
The Chipko Movement India
Hans-Peter Dürr Germany
Frances Moore Lappé / Institute for Food and Development Policy United Kingdom
Mordechai Vanunu Israel

1986

Robert Jungk Austria
Rosalie Bertell Canada
Alice Stewart United Kingdom
Ladakh Ecological Development Group / Helena Norberg-Hodge India
Evaristo Nugkuag Ikanan Peru

1985

Theo van Boven Netherlands
Cary Fowler Norway
Pat Mooney Canada
Lokayan India
Duna Kör / Janos Vargha Hungary

1984

Imane Khalifeh Lebanon
Self-Employed Women’s Association/Ela Bhatt India
Winefreda Geonzon / FREE LAVA – Free Legal Assistance Association Philippines
Wangari Maathai Kenya

1983

Leopold Kohr Austria
High Chief Ibedul Gibbons and the people of Belau Palau
Amory and Hunter Lovins United Kingdom
Manfred Max-Neef Chile

1982

Erik Dammann/The Future in Our Hands Norway
Anwar Fazal Malaysia
Petra Kelly Germany
Participatory Institute for Development Alternatives (PIDA) Sri Lanka
George Trevelyan United Kingdom

1981

Mike Cooley United Kingdom
Bill Mollison Australia
Patrick van Rensburg South Africa

1980

Hassan Fathy Egypt
Plenty International / Stephen Gaskin United States

 

On a personal note, I would appreciate if you’ll share this Article with your friends/social media and tell them about your experience – Ankit

Share

Report

What do you think?

535 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

President of India – New President of India – Ram Nath Kovind

International Simón Bolívar Prize Winner List – Simón Bolívar Prize